AP NEWS TEST SITE
ADVERTISEMENT

Texas high school football playoff pairings

November 28, 2021 GMT

Texas high school football playoff pairings, provided by Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and texasfootball.com and distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Allen (11-2) vs Southlake Carroll (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Denton’s Apogee Stadium

Duncanville (11-1) vs DeSoto (11-2), 7 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Galena Park North Shore (12-1) vs Humble Atascocita (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Pasadena’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

SA Northside Brennan (13-0) vs Lake Travis (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Dripping Springs’ Tiger Stadium

___

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Denton Guyer (12-1) vs Prosper (9-4), TBD

Cypress Bridgeland (11-2) vs. Tomball (10-3), 2 p.m. Saturday at Tomball ISD Stadium

Katy (13-0) vs Humble Summer Creek (10-3), 1 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s Rice Stadium

ADVERTISEMENT

Austin Vandegrift (12-1) vs Austin Westlake (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Austin’s DKR Memorial Stadium

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Mansfield Summit (10-3) vs Colleyville Heritage (12-1), TBD

Denton Ryan (12-1) vs College Station (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

Katy Paetow (12-1) vs Fort Bend Hightower (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Rice Stadium

CC Flour Bluff (11-2) vs CC Veterans Memorial (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Hornet Stadium

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

WF Rider (12-1) vs Lubbock Cooper (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Dallas South Oak Cliff (11-1) vs Lucas Lovejoy (12-1), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Texarkana Texas (12-0) vs Crosby (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

Liberty Hill (11-2) vs SA Alamo Heights (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Springtown (10-3) vs WF Hirschi (11-2), TBD

Stephenville (13-0) vs Melissa (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bedford’s Pennington Field

Tyler Chapel Hill (10-3) vs Little Cypress-Mauriceville (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

Austin LBJ (13-0) vs Fredericksburg (9-4), 3 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Aubrey (12-1) vs Celina (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Apogee Stadium

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-5) vs Gilmer (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Mount Pleasant’s Parker Field

China Spring (13-0) vs West Orange-Stark (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium

Cuero (12-1) vs Geronimo Navarro (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Whitesboro (9-4) vs Brock (13-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Arlington’s Globe Life Field

Mount Vernon (13-0) vs West (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center

ADVERTISEMENT

Diboll (10-3) vs Lorena (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Bryan’s Green Stadium

Vanderbilt Industrial (11-2) vs Lago Vista (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Abernathy (12-1) vs Lubbock Roosevelt (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Jones Stadium

Holliday (13-0) vs Gunter (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium

Daingerfield (11-2) vs Waskom (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

Franklin (13-0) vs Poth (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Cisco (11-2) vs Hawley (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Marlin (10-3) vs Crawford (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Belton’s Tiger Field

Timpson (11-0) vs Centerville (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Jacksonville’s Tomato Bowl

Shiner (13-0) vs Refugio (13-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Victoria’s Memorial Stadium

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Wellington (9-3) vs Stratford (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Windthorst (12-1) vs Albany (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field

Mart (13-0) vs Chilton (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Hewitt’s Panther Stadium

Burton (5-8) vs Falls City (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Seguin’s Matador Stadium

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Happy vs. Westbrook, 7 p.m. Friday at Slaton

Abbott vs. May, 6 p.m. Saturday at Dublin

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Klondike vs. Matador Motley County, 7 p.m. Thursday at Lockney

Strawn vs. Richland Springs, TBD